General Atomics

Nearly half of Britons would not fight for UK despite rising support for defence spending

Public support for increased UK defence spending has risen to 51%, but 48% of Britons say they would not take up arms under any circumstances, according to a new Ipsos survey. The findings reveal a divide between demands for stronger military capabilities and willingness to make personal or financial sacrifices.

British Army
Photo: British Army

Nearly half of Britons say they would not take up arms for the UK under any circumstances, even as public support for increasing defence spending continues to grow, according to a new Ipsos survey.

The findings expose a stark divide between the public’s willingness to invest more in the Armed Forces and its readiness to participate personally in a war.

The poll, published on 14 October, found that 48% of respondents would not be willing to take up arms and go to war for the UK under any circumstances. Only 36% said there were circumstances in which they would be prepared to do so.

Yet 51% believe the government should increase spending on defence and the Armed Forces, even if it means higher taxes, additional borrowing or reductions in public services.

Support for greater spending has risen six percentage points since June 2026 and is substantially higher than the 28% recorded in June 2022. Only 12% now favour reducing the defence budget, while 25% believe it should remain broadly unchanged.

SMALL ARMS AND SUPPORT WEAPONS
Photo: MoD UK

The findings come as the UK seeks to strengthen its military capabilities and address the demands of an increasingly uncertain security environment.

They also highlight a difficult question for policymakers: while the public increasingly recognises the need for a stronger military, that does not necessarily translate into a willingness to serve.

The proportion unwilling to take up arms remains broadly in line with Ipsos polling from April 2025, suggesting that growing support for defence investment has not been accompanied by a comparable shift in attitudes towards personal participation in war.

Public attitudes to defence in the UK

Survey findingRespondents
Support increasing defence spending51%
Would not take up arms for the UK under any circumstances48%
Say there are circumstances in which they would take up arms36%
Consider the Armed Forces to be in a bad condition36%
Consider the Armed Forces to be in a good condition29%

Source: Ipsos. Survey of 1,090 British adults aged 18–75, conducted online from 29 September to 1 October 2026; results weighted to reflect the population profile.

Support weakens when the bill arrives

The survey reveals that enthusiasm for increased defence spending depends heavily on how the money is used and where it comes from.

Three-quarters of respondents, or 75%, support higher defence spending when it creates jobs and apprenticeships for young people.

Support is also strong when military investment brings wider civilian benefits. Some 68% favour increases that improve critical infrastructure, including energy and transport, while 65% support spending that helps develop the UK’s technology industry.

But that enthusiasm weakens considerably when the costs become more immediate.

Army worker doing his job
Photo: British Army

Some 44% oppose higher defence spending if it means paying more personal tax. An identical proportion oppose increases funded through cuts to public services, while 37% are against additional government borrowing.

Even among those who support a larger defence budget, there is little agreement on how to finance it.

Of that group, 37% favour reducing spending on other public services, 36% prefer higher taxes and 18% support additional borrowing.

Asked which taxes should rise if the government needed more revenue for defence, 46% of respondents selected income tax on earnings above £125,000. Higher tobacco and alcohol duties were supported by 39%, while 25% favoured increasing corporation tax.

Cuts to public services are particularly unpopular. Some 41% said they would not want spending reduced in any public service area.

Welfare, including Universal Credit and pensions, was the most frequently selected area for potential reductions, at 30%, followed by housing at 19%.

What makes higher defence spending more or less acceptable?

Proposed benefit or funding methodResponse measuredRespondents
Creates jobs and apprenticeships for young peopleSupport75%
Improves civilian infrastructureSupport68%
Helps develop the UK technology industrySupport65%
Requires higher personal taxesOppose44%
Requires cuts to public servicesOppose44%
Requires additional government borrowingOppose37%

Source: Ipsos. Survey of 1,090 British adults aged 18–75, conducted online from 29 September to 1 October 2026; results weighted to reflect the population profile.

Ipsos also tested attitudes towards war bonds as an alternative means of financing military investment. Only 28% said they would be likely to purchase them, compared with 35% who said they would be unlikely to do so.

Caroline Paskell, Research Director at Ipsos in the UK, said the findings demonstrated the challenge of reconciling public support for defence with competing financial priorities.

“Our latest polling underscores the continued public recognition of the demands facing Britain’s Armed Forces, with half of Britons backing an increase in defence spending despite wider economic pressures. However, the public mood remains finely balanced when faced with the direct trade-offs required to fund this expansion,” Paskell said.

She added: “While there is strong enthusiasm for military investment that delivers broader economic dividends, such as job creation and civilian infrastructure, resistance grows sharply when funding mechanisms touch personal taxation or cuts to cherished public services.”

Cybersecurity tops defence priorities

The survey also suggests that the public increasingly favours investment in modern military capabilities.

CapabilitySelected among respondents’ top three
Cybersecurity45%
Intelligence and surveillance36%
Air forces, including aircraft and drones28%

Source: Ipsos. Survey of 1,090 British adults aged 18–75, conducted online from 29 September to 1 October 2026; results weighted to reflect the population profile.

Cybersecurity was the most frequently selected priority for defence spending, chosen by 45% of respondents among their top three areas, an increase of nine percentage points since May.

Intelligence and surveillance followed at 36%, while 28% selected air forces, including aircraft and drones, up six points.

The findings suggest that public support is particularly strong for capabilities that protect national infrastructure, improve intelligence and strengthen the UK’s technological advantage.

Exercise Rhino Bizz
Photo: British Army / MoD

Perceptions of the existing Armed Forces were more mixed.

Some 36% described their condition as bad, compared with 29% who considered it good. The proportion giving a negative assessment has risen from 29% in April 2025.

Confidence was considerably higher in the military’s ability to assist during domestic emergencies, at 73%, and to undertake humanitarian operations overseas, at 70%.

However, only 35% expressed confidence in the Armed Forces’ provision of mental health support to serving and former personnel, while 37% were confident in the support available to veterans.

The poll also found growing support for closer defence cooperation with European partners.

Half of respondents, or 50%, said the UK should prioritise building a close defence relationship with the European Union, up nine points since April 2025. Support for closer ties with NATO stood at 49%, an increase of 10 points over the same period.

For the government, the results present a complex picture. There is growing public backing for stronger defence capabilities and closer international cooperation, but much less agreement on how to pay for them or what personal obligations national defence should entail.

“The key challenge for Ministers will be navigating these competing fiscal priorities, communicating clearly how increased security investment can coexist with public service protection and broader economic growth,” Paskell said.

Ipsos surveyed 1,090 British adults aged 18 to 75 online between 29 September and 1 October 2026. The results were weighted to reflect the population profile.

Related

Major drone incident could shut UK airport within five years, expert warns
Drone flying near commercial airplane
Major drone incident could shut UK airport within five years, expert warns
A major drone incident is “almost certain” to close a UK airport for a prolonged period within the next five years, according to a senior counter-UAS industry expert.
Aerospace Magazine

16 Oct 2026

Royal Navy deploys Merlin HM2 helicopters to protect UK nuclear deterrent
Image: MOD Crown Copyright/Royal Navy
Royal Navy deploys Merlin HM2 helicopters to protect UK nuclear deterrent
The Royal Navy has deployed four Merlin HM2s to Scotland to rehearse nuclear deterrent protection and demonstrate the helicopter’s advanced ASW capabilities.
Aerospace Defence

16 Oct 2026

Airport chiefs urge government to tackle business rates
Manchester Airport
Airport chiefs urge government to tackle business rates
AirportsUK chair Baroness Ruby McGregor-Smith has warned rising costs risk holding back future investment.
Aerospace

15 Oct 2026

BAE Systems unveils next-gen directed energy and kinetic defence systems
HPM
BAE Systems unveils next-gen directed energy and kinetic defence systems
BAE Systems unveiled two new advanced defence solutions at AUSA, designed to provide layered counter-unmanned aircraft systems (C-UAS) and counter-missile capabilities.
Defence Events Member News

16 Oct 2026

Royal Navy deploys Merlin HM2 helicopters to protect UK nuclear deterrent
Image: MOD Crown Copyright/Royal Navy
Royal Navy deploys Merlin HM2 helicopters to protect UK nuclear deterrent
The Royal Navy has deployed four Merlin HM2s to Scotland to rehearse nuclear deterrent protection and demonstrate the helicopter’s advanced ASW capabilities.
Aerospace Defence

16 Oct 2026

Viasat orders ALL.​SPACE Hydra MAX Terminals for Ka-band networks
ALL.SPACE Hydra
Viasat orders ALL.​SPACE Hydra MAX Terminals for Ka-band networks
Viasat has placed an order for multiple ALL.​SPACE Hydra MAX terminals approved to operate on Viasat's global NextGen Ka-band network, providing resilient SATCOM connectivity for defence and government users.
Defence Member News Space

15 Oct 2026

Viasat orders ALL.​SPACE Hydra MAX Terminals for Ka-band networks
ALL.SPACE Hydra
Viasat orders ALL.​SPACE Hydra MAX Terminals for Ka-band networks
Viasat has placed an order for multiple ALL.​SPACE Hydra MAX terminals approved to operate on Viasat's global NextGen Ka-band network, providing resilient SATCOM connectivity for defence and government users.
Defence Member News Space

15 Oct 2026

Cornwall Space Cluster launches £15k legal support programme for space SMEs
Goonhilly satellite near Cornwall Space Cluster
Cornwall Space Cluster launches £15k legal support programme for space SMEs
Cornwall Space Cluster has partnered with Stephens Scown to offer specialist legal advice to space businesses, helping them protect intellectual property, prepare for investment and support future growth.
Space

15 Oct 2026

ClearSpace selected to deliver UK’s first active debris removal mission
ClearSpace removing space debris
ClearSpace selected to deliver UK’s first active debris removal mission
The UK-led programme will remove two defunct satellites while creating specialist jobs, supporting supply chains and building capability in the growing in-orbit services sector.
Space

15 Oct 2026

NAD and CDS want accelerated capability as DSEI UK 27 launched
NAD and CDS launch DSEI UK 27
NAD and CDS want accelerated capability as DSEI UK 27 launched
As the National Armaments Director (NAD) and the Chief of the Defence Staff (CDS) launched DSEI UK 2027 yesterday, they said faster capability delivery, greater innovation and improved readiness are required to ensure the UK and its allies are suitably prepared for any future conflict.
Warwickshire Police turns to AI to review the quality of investigations
Chat with AI or Artificial Intelligence technology. Man touching chatting virtual with an intelligent artificial intelligence asks for the answers he wants. Smart assistant futuristic, Chatbot,
Warwickshire Police turns to AI to review the quality of investigations
An eight-agent system checks investigation records against policing standards, with officers retaining responsibility for decisions.
Security

14 Oct 2026

UK Connect Defence launches Rapid Broadband Kit
UK Connect Defence's RBK
UK Connect Defence launches Rapid Broadband Kit
A new solution designed and manufactured in the UK, is set to deliver resilient integrated 5G and LEO satellite services broadband connectivity via a single rugged unit, connecting people, systems and services for defence, humanitarian and remote operations, with no external supporting infrastructure.